?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
OMG OMG OMG OMG OMG 
5th-Jun-2013 05:44 pm
Charlie dancing
Ok. So..OMG OMG because...because

OMG! They're remaking The Tomorrow People!!!!! \o/\o/\o/

*deep breath* So, here's the thing. The original Tomorrow People was like my FAVOURITE SHOW IN THE WORLD when I was growing up. I WAS ADDICTED! (ha! nothing new it would seem). It would probably be the first show I "fanned" (along with Dr Who). I imagined all sorts of scenarios in the show and if there had been such a thing as an online fandom I would have been THERE! CRAZY LOVE for it. As a kid I loved the story of a "secret" race of future humans with cool abilities who looked out for each other (lots of bromance too! :D)

Check out the early titles. SO COOL! (well, dated - but cool. It was made in the '70s after all). That music brings back so many memories. *happy sigh*










ARGHHHH!!! Mark Pellegrino is in it and he's EVOL!!!! \o/ Stephen was always my favourite character but I can see lots of other characters that may fast become my favs! I may be jumping the gun, but DAMN!! Hello new fandom if this hooks me like the old one did! \o/ (ha! And no, it's not the bondage in the first few seconds of the trailer that has me so excited. Well...not much..;D)
Comments 
5th-Jun-2013 09:55 am (UTC)
I used to love the Tomorrow People too - though when you watch clips now - ha ha ha oh the 70s hair and the wooden UK kids' TV acting...And that Steve was a real David Cassidy look-a-like, wasn't he?

Got to say, Mark Pellegrino looks MADE for this part (or maybe vice versa)...
5th-Jun-2013 10:07 am (UTC)
I got a DVD of an episode a while back and it was...ack...so bad! I couldn't believe how badly acted and cheesy it was. It's why I am so thrilled for a remake. I'm sure it will still have all the cheesy elements but...maybe not?

Mark is SO evil! (Maybe typecast now?)

xx

Edited at 2013-06-05 10:08 am (UTC)
5th-Jun-2013 10:06 am (UTC)
Maybe it's because I'm sitting in the ER at 4 am (for work) that I don't remember the original, but gosh the new one looks intriguing. And MP looks great for that part.
5th-Jun-2013 11:30 am (UTC)
Ergh...4am (I'm glad you clarified that it was for work).

I'm not sure the show was in the US. It's British, so it might not have aired there (??)

MP looks awesome! I'd watch it just for him...*rubs hand in glee*
5th-Jun-2013 10:08 am (UTC)
lol for me I remember the one that used to air on Nickelodeon, and I too was obsessed with it! so yes also very excited for it as well! :)
5th-Jun-2013 11:30 am (UTC)
Oh you were too? (yay! I'm not alone).

SO EXCITED!! (Man, I hope it's good. The preview looks promising)
5th-Jun-2013 10:14 am (UTC)
I don't know Tomorrow People... but I surely like the look of that remake! :D
5th-Jun-2013 11:31 am (UTC)
It's a British series - if you watched it now you'd wonder what the heck I was on about. It's SO dated. But the remake looks promising...:)))
5th-Jun-2013 10:31 am (UTC)
Un-missable TV when I was at home - I didn't expect it to age well, so many things we look back at now are pretty corny! Times have changed so fast...hoping for the best for it.

Anyway, I'm surprised you hadn't heard about this re-make, it's been across my bows for a while now, hadn't realised they were as far along as having the trailers ready, but pretty sure it's been on the CW schedule for the new season for a while.
5th-Jun-2013 11:34 am (UTC)
UNMISSABLE!!!

I think the story lines and idea could translate well to now. Might still have the cheesy edge (hmmm..maybe like Arrow does), but they might pull it off if the get the character interaction right.

I did see it listed somewhere but it didn't really click until I saw the preview that it was THAT Tomorrow People. (I think it's taking the SPN slot? Or maybe Arrow is...)

xoxo
5th-Jun-2013 10:32 am (UTC)
I knew there was an original series of but have never seen it. The reboot looks promising!
5th-Jun-2013 11:35 am (UTC)
The reboot looks VERY promising! I'll be looking forward to the premiere to see what they do with it. :))
5th-Jun-2013 10:37 am (UTC)
You've got my attention!

(I *really* have to find a good fall TV schedule so I can start planning my evenings.)
5th-Jun-2013 11:36 am (UTC)
Ha! I was a wee bit excited...;))

Looks like the evenings are filling up. SPN on Tuesday, TM and Arrow on Wednesday. :))
(Deleted comment)
5th-Jun-2013 11:37 am (UTC)
Oh you do?! COOL! I have a few episodes on DVD and I look at it now and wonder what I saw in it. All I remember is loving the characters and the IDEA. I hope they capture that. :))
5th-Jun-2013 11:06 am (UTC)
wow, the preview for the show looks awesome. I think I need to add it to my *must watch* list!

MARK !!! *happy sigh*

ahhh, seems my watch list is growing again. I just found out that TNT is doing an adaptation of my favorite German Cop show, of course I have to watch it.
(to find out if the TNT show is as good as the original, of course ;D)
6th-Jun-2013 09:58 am (UTC)
It's looks pretty awesome I agree!

It will be great to see Mark again! :)

xx
5th-Jun-2013 11:25 am (UTC)
You know, I don"t need more pretty people to be distracted by, but maybe, for you... I will have a look, hmmmmm....:o
6th-Jun-2013 09:59 am (UTC)
WE ALL NEED MORE PRETTY! :DD

I'll be checking it out as soon as it starts - I'll let you know how it shapes up! <333
5th-Jun-2013 11:29 am (UTC)
I hadn't know there was an original series, but you've definitely just gotten me more interested in the new series! I may have to check it out :)
6th-Jun-2013 10:00 am (UTC)
Yeah - the series was on ages ago. It looks SOOOO dated now, so it's great that they are doing a remake. :)))
5th-Jun-2013 11:53 am (UTC)
OMG! this looks really cool! I will watch it for sure. And Mark P. is as creepy as they come!
6th-Jun-2013 10:00 am (UTC)
Doesn't it just?! Mark is looking sooo creepy. I can't wait to see him in this.
xx
5th-Jun-2013 01:55 pm (UTC)
I'm very excited about this one, too!
6th-Jun-2013 10:01 am (UTC)
YAAAY!!!! \o/
5th-Jun-2013 02:31 pm (UTC)
Hee! I admit I've only seen a few episodes of the Original Series. I watched more of the New Series (90's version), and have that all on DVD.

As for how I saw the Original Series eps, I got them on VHS from another fan in 2001. There was an email list at the time along with a set fan websitea which was how I got in contact with that fan.

That email list is STILL ACTIVE today and has been super busy ever since the rumors of the latest remake started popping up.
6th-Jun-2013 10:02 am (UTC)
Oh there was a 90's version?! How did I not know that?!

And wow - it's great to hear there's an active email list from way back when. :)

I think there should be a pretty strong fandom for this one. :))
5th-Jun-2013 04:07 pm (UTC)
OMG, I had no idea this was on the horizon - I barely recognise it from the new treatment, but man, I remember the original, too!!
6th-Jun-2013 10:03 am (UTC)
I wouldn't recognise it either. When I saw the title pop up a few weeks ago I reserved my excited because I had no idea what they planned to do with it. The preview looks pretty interesting, so my excitement is ramping up! :)))
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 11:22 am GMT.