?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
THANK YOOUUSSSS! 
26th-Jun-2013 07:02 pm
Smish the Flist
Heffa hugs and glomps and smishes to everyone for the lovely birthday messages and v-gifts and posts (and fic!). I can't express how much they filled me with glee and warm fuzzies.

I had a lovely day. My school kids were lovely (made me a big card and they all signed it). My hubby gave me a book on spells and I had no idea what the thinking behind that was (surely not Supernatural?). He said..well, you are playing a witch at the moment. *chuckles*. My daughter gave me a card that said "Miss Celebrity Pants. You're gonna be sooo famous....you'll be a superstar! You've got that magic x-factor. You're a first class chick you are" (with a badge that said "as seen on tv". HA! All because she saw me on stage. Bless her.

Aside from that...

Anyone using the new LJ interface for their friends page? If so, how are you finding it? I keep checking it out and it just feels weird to me. I like the profile page (other than the yummy gifts being at the bottom), but I'm too used to my default friend's page to change it. Do I need to make more effort?

*HUUUGGSSS*
Comments 
26th-Jun-2013 11:08 am (UTC)
I totally forgot. Happy belated Birthday!
27th-Jun-2013 04:36 am (UTC)
Thanks hun! :D
26th-Jun-2013 11:13 am (UTC)
Yeah, I'm the same. I'm using the new profile page, but I like my own friend's page.

Glad you had a nice day!! :D
27th-Jun-2013 04:38 am (UTC)
I wonder if they'll make it a default and we won't be able to choose? I hope not. I don't mind change - if it's for the better.

xox
26th-Jun-2013 11:26 am (UTC)
Glad you had such a great day, hon. :)

I'm not a big fan of them taking my costumization and things away. So I'm not using the new friends page until they force me to by disabling the old one.
27th-Jun-2013 04:39 am (UTC)
Yeah - I think I'll be holding onto this one until the force me to change. I don't mind things being upgraded and developed but I'm not see an advantage here.

xxxx
26th-Jun-2013 11:46 am (UTC)
I also don't use the new version of the page - like the old one better. Let me know if you get advise that says to change over for a good reason!
27th-Jun-2013 04:40 am (UTC)
I haven't had any so far. I don't think I've heard anyone say they like it. ;(
26th-Jun-2013 12:29 pm (UTC)
I don't change anything on LJ until they make me, haha.

So glad you had a good birthday!!
27th-Jun-2013 04:41 am (UTC)
Yeah - I figure they'll force it on us soon enough - in the mean time *clings tight*

<3333
26th-Jun-2013 12:52 pm (UTC)
Happy belated birthday!!! Glad to hear you had a great day :)
27th-Jun-2013 04:41 am (UTC)
Thanks!!! <3
26th-Jun-2013 12:57 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BELATED BIRTHDAY, ASH!! ♥
27th-Jun-2013 04:41 am (UTC)
Thanks!! :))
26th-Jun-2013 01:23 pm (UTC)
So glad you had a great birthday!!
27th-Jun-2013 04:42 am (UTC)
<33
26th-Jun-2013 01:38 pm (UTC)
Awesome birthdays for awesome people!! \o/

. . . and nope, not using that sucky new Friends page, and not gonna until I absolutely HAVE to.
27th-Jun-2013 04:43 am (UTC)
Yeah - I wonder how long we have until they force us into it. :(

*hugs*
26th-Jun-2013 01:54 pm (UTC)
Happy birthday!
27th-Jun-2013 02:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you! <3
26th-Jun-2013 02:58 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday!! :D
27th-Jun-2013 02:34 pm (UTC)
Thanks hun! <33
26th-Jun-2013 05:37 pm (UTC)
HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

I rarely use the default interface for most things. It doesn't feel like LJ if I don't have my personal layout.
27th-Jun-2013 02:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

And yeah - it does seem impersonal. I wonder why they changed it.

*headscratch*

xx
26th-Jun-2013 06:37 pm (UTC)
Happy to hear you had a great birthday! Yay!

I don't tend to like anything new online - it always seems the more something is "improved" the more of a hassle it is to use.
27th-Jun-2013 02:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Yeha - I hate having to work out how to use something new on line. Old dog new tricks and all../o\

xx
26th-Jun-2013 07:45 pm (UTC)
Happy belated! I spent most of the day writing a short SPN fic! Not sure I'll decide to polish and post it, or not. But it's the first thing I've written in months (a prompt for my hc_bingo) and I was thinking about it being your birthday while I was writing it.
26th-Jun-2013 10:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Not sure I'll decide to polish and post it, or not.

Oh please DO!! So lovely to hear you are writing again. :))

xxx
27th-Jun-2013 12:23 am (UTC)
I think I might of had one person on my flist a few months ago who switched to it and didn't completely hate it? I really hate it, and I have gotten the impression that most people do, and you should not feel obligated to like it. I'm definitely staying on my default flist until LJ absolutely forces me to change which I'm starting to feel optimistic may not happen?

Also, I said it on twitter yesterday, but I'll say it again. Hope your birthday was delightful!
27th-Jun-2013 02:44 pm (UTC)
Yeah - I haven't heard of anyone saying..."yay! I love the new layout". I'll be holding too.

And thanks honey! It ended up being a lovely day. :))
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 6:27 am GMT.