?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Supernatural 30 Day Challenge 
14th-Sep-2013 11:11 pm
It remembers me!
Day Two: Favourite Episode.

Are you kidding me? ONE favourite episode? How is that even possible to pick..?!

So I'm gonna cheat and pick a favourite (or two) from each season.



Season One: Devil's Trap (that ending...man, that ending...) (Though Faith, Skin, The Pilot, Home, Asylum, Salvation......damn...ALL THE EPISODES!)

Season Two: What is and What Should Never Be. Seeing Dean's alternative life, Sam happy, loads of angst, hurt!Dean, hurt!Sam, Mary...just...yeah. Wonderful, wonderful episode.

Season Three: Mystery Spot. INCREDIBLE! (That was Carver ladies and gentlemen!) Though there's also A Very Supernatural Christmas (also Carver!) It wins for the best broments EVER!... arghh...then there's Bad Day at Black Rock!!! ADORES!

Season Four: When the Levee Breaks was an amazing and powerful episode. But I also love Lucifer Rising - mainly because it was when the brothers finally got back together.

Season Five: The End. INCREDIBLE! Fabulous writing and one of Jensen's best performances. Dark Side of the Moon was also amazing - though so damn hard to re-watch. WHaaaaa! Amulet...:(((

Season Six: Hmmm...Probably Like a Virgin because I was desperate, DESPERATE I TELLS YOU for Sam to get his soul back. Though The French Mistake was rather brilliant.

Season Seven: Slash Fiction. BRILLIANT! (though I confess to watching all the Sam bits of The Born Again Identity over and over...) And Hello Cruel World! I loved that one too!

Season Eight: The Sacrifice. That final scene....Wow. But I also liked The Great Escapist - purely for the broments. :)

If I had to pick one? Just one.....I think it's still What is and What Should Never be. Just something about that episode....

It doesn't ask for the worst but I am putting it out there that Swap Meat has a LOT to answer for!
Comments 
14th-Sep-2013 03:17 pm (UTC)
Our lists have MUCH in common! I like that you gave reasons. (That was too daunting for me.) And when we get to the question for least favorite episode or season... that will be interesting too. but I have so many more to love than to diss on!
14th-Sep-2013 03:23 pm (UTC)
I did notice we have a lot in common! :))

Believe me I could have written a tome on why I love each of those episodes. Keeping it down to a line or two was a challenge...:)

Oh it DOES ask for least favourite episode or season...Cool. I'll be able to give my reasons for a few dislikes then. But mostly - yeah, so much more I love than hate. And even the ones I didn't like when they first aired I have grown to love....
14th-Sep-2013 07:21 pm (UTC)
Hee totally. Our lists are similar.
15th-Sep-2013 12:09 am (UTC)
Oh they are? Cool! (I'm curious...what's your favourite episode?)
15th-Sep-2013 01:38 am (UTC)
DUH: A Very SPN Xmas. Best ep ever. Lalalalalalala to anyone who says differently, LOL.
14th-Sep-2013 09:56 pm (UTC)
I need to find this 30-day thing. :)
15th-Sep-2013 12:11 am (UTC)
It's fun. :)

I don't know where it started. Probably tumblr...
14th-Sep-2013 10:00 pm (UTC)
You're a braver, stronger woman than I. I can give you four, maybe five S1 eps that *weren't* faves. There was so much worldbuilding and character-finding and family background that almost all of it was interesting and useful.

I had my least-faves in S2, too, but of all the seasons, S2 remains my favorite, from IMToD right through to AHBL. If I had to pick favorites, AHBL 1&2 would top, followed by What is, etc.

I would have to watch each subsequent season again (oh, the hardship!) to pick faves and not-faves. Time has mostly softened the edges that were harsh and off-putting. It's gone on long enough that I can hardly judge by single ep--it's an arc within a season that speaks to me, now.

Who thought this was a good question, anyway? Too hard!
15th-Sep-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
TOO HARD!! Crazy question! - too many good episodes. I am so happy to be able to say that though. I pretty much love all the eps in S1. Even Bugs! It had some nice Sam & John parallels and gave us more insight into Sam and John's relationship.
15th-Sep-2013 01:04 am (UTC)
And Wendigo! So many complained about the cheesy monster and CGI--but, but-- Family business! Sam being all BAMF when Dean's in peril. Sam being all protective of the civilians! Sam coming through with the lore! Dean being smart with candy, and Sam picking up on it! Dean being a cheapen the moment horndog! Sam *telling,* not asking, Dean he was driving! Dean giving up the keys *like that!*

Traditionally, Bugs was the "worst" S1 ep, then Wendigo, and they both did have flaws. But there was *so* much world building and family backstory and finding out who these guys were, and were to each other. I forgive the cheese for all the good stuff, I do.

14th-Sep-2013 10:34 pm (UTC)
Well done for picking one favourite out of all those riches! That final scene of WIAWSNB is right up there with the end of AVSC for me.
15th-Sep-2013 12:15 am (UTC)
Damn tough! And since then I've thought of even more I'd put up there. :)
15th-Sep-2013 08:47 am (UTC)
Good on you! Picking favourites is so hard!!! I love all your choices!
15th-Sep-2013 01:01 pm (UTC)
Ridiculously hard! Good fun to think about though...:)) I love that there are so many awesome eps to choose from.
xx
This page was loaded Nov 20th 2017, 11:13 pm GMT.