?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Jared gifs 
31st-May-2014 09:57 pm
Jared Dancing
I made some smiley, dorky Jared gifs from the JiB con. Just cause he makes me happy. :)

Jared-JIB-faces4 Jared-JIB-smile2
Jared-JIB-smiles3 JP-smiles-JIB
tumblr

(source)

I don't usually watch the con footage (because it often makes me squirm), but I listened to some from Jensen's panel and I was impressed with how generous he was with his answers - and how thoughtful he his. They both give great answers even though they don't know the future for their characters. They must also hear the same question over and over and they still seem to answer it as though it was the first time. I love the answers in this Jensen panel about him getting "out" of character. He also mentions Jared a lot. I find that kind of sweet. :)
Comments 
31st-May-2014 02:35 pm (UTC)
How can you look at Jared and not smile? It's impossible!
31st-May-2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
Impossible I tells ya!
31st-May-2014 02:45 pm (UTC)
God he's so cute.
31st-May-2014 03:04 pm (UTC)
So damn cute. I can't even sometimes...
31st-May-2014 03:19 pm (UTC)
awwwwww just look at the gorgeous man, thank you so much :D
1st-Jun-2014 02:28 pm (UTC)
I couldn't help myself! He's just so cute. :)
31st-May-2014 04:55 pm (UTC)
I don't watch con footage for much the same reason, but I do enjoy gif sets because Jared smiles MUCH MORE than Sam ever would, and it's so nice to see.
1st-Jun-2014 02:31 pm (UTC)
I often feel a little uncomfortable watching con footage - but I got hooked into the Jensen one (though when he's talking about Dean eating pie and someone shouts "with Castiel" and he says "nope, just Dean and his pie" it got a little awkward.

And Jared has such a nice smile it's a shame that Sam doesn't get to use it much.
1st-Jun-2014 06:30 pm (UTC)
That pie moment was so funny - when Jensen said nope, just Dean and his pie, everyone cheered and then a lone voice shouted THANK YOU! Seriously, the crazy Destiel fans were in a minority of about 3 in that room. And there were plenty of Destiel shippers there, they just didn't want to thrust their ship in the actors' faces.

Jared is utterly charming and SO much more charismatic than Sam is allowed to be...Somehow I doubt there is going to be much for Sam to smile about next season --- oh! Unless the writers cotton onto the potential for a pure comedy episode with a demon prank war...
2nd-Jun-2014 02:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you! It's so wonderful to hear from someone who was there. :) I was watching that footage and it was so engaging. I love hearing actors talk about their craft. Then that pie moment came and I was like...er...what? Why would someone call that out. But he handled it well.

Somehow I doubt there is going to be much for Sam to smile about next season


oh I know! Poor Sam - having to lose his brother AGAIN!

Unless the writers cotton onto the potential for a pure comedy episode with a demon prank war...

Now that would be hilarious! :)
2nd-Jun-2014 02:14 pm (UTC)
We'd been talking about the possibilities ourselves - seeing all the brill cartoons flying round tumblr etc, so it was cool when someone asked Jared & Misha what pranks they thought Sam could play on Demon!Dean - Jared came up with a holy water shower which was rather nasty! LOL
31st-May-2014 06:30 pm (UTC)
The world needs to see ALL the Jared smiles
1st-Jun-2014 02:31 pm (UTC)
They do!! :D
31st-May-2014 07:19 pm (UTC)
Smile inducing to look at indeed! :D
1st-Jun-2014 02:33 pm (UTC)
Isn't it though? I was smiling a lot making them. :))
1st-Jun-2014 06:26 pm (UTC)
I never thought I'd like conventions but these guys are so good at what they do, every one I've been to has been different and fun. I liked this one because the boys literally have no more idea than we do where the writers will be taking their characters this next season, so what we are getting here is their wish lists not a politically correct view. Later they will have read the first scripts and will have to curb what they say...
2nd-Jun-2014 02:07 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's a great point. They don't have to be on their guard about spoilers - maybe that's why they seemed so comfortable saying what they did. Sounds like they said some great stuff. It'll be a shame (for Jared) if they continue to make Sam not "seem" to care about Dean (well, you know what I mean. Clearly he cares a HEAP but they keep writing stuff that doesn't allow that to come through so much).

And hopefully Jensen will get his wish of having demon!dean around for a while.
2nd-Jun-2014 04:54 am (UTC)
He has the best smile and the most expressive face! :)
2nd-Jun-2014 02:07 pm (UTC)
He does!! i love to so much! :)
3rd-Jun-2014 12:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you! He is too adorable.

I watch con footage, mostly because I enjoy the guys cutting up. The Jensen/Misha panels are the best. They crack each other up so much.

However, my all-time favorite is Jared on Nerdist. All kinds of interesting questions.
3rd-Jun-2014 01:16 pm (UTC)
He sure is!

When I've vidded con footage I've often stopped to listen to it and (mostly) enjoy it. I've never watched a Jensen and Misha one. I suspect Misha would be hilarious. :)

Now I HAVE listened to all the Nerd stuff. I've loved those! :))
9th-Jun-2014 01:52 am (UTC)
Haha! Adorbs! Thanks for the link to the Jensen panel too. May just watch it. :)
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2018, 6:32 pm GMT.