?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New Vid! Happy (to be Born This Way) 
15th-Sep-2014 07:43 pm
Gag reel editor
Title: Happy (to be Born The Way)
Vidder: ash48
Music by: Pharrell Williams and Lady Gaga
Length: 3.07m Size: 62mb (mp4)
Category: Fluff without substance.
Summary: S9 Gag reel and Fan Perspective- the musical version.

Watch: You Tube and Vimeo (for Germany!) Password: happy
Download: 4Shared || Share: tumblr and twitter





Many thanks to redteekal for taking a look at the vid before I posted it - particularly for the couple of notes that resulted in me be happier about a couple of sections. :) <3

I didn't think I was going to vid the gag reel this year but then I heard this song and felt compelled to give it a go. Their shenanigans and sense of fun just make me so damn happy when watching.

The Fan Perspective was such a major treat. A true "love letter" to fans I think. I had no idea how I'd incorporate that into the vid, until I got to thinking of the lyrics to Lady Gaga's Born the Way "There's nothing wrong with loving who you are" and thought about the AU version of our stars.

I know it's nothing special but I will admit I had a heap of fun making it. Not least because I did some new things (with titles) that satisfied the geek in me.

Hope you enjoy it.
xx
Comments 
15th-Sep-2014 12:08 pm (UTC)
I usually am not a fan of fanvids but something made me click on yours and it was awesome! I'm saving it. You trully captured the fun and siliness of the gagreel and mockumentary, thanks for sharing!
15th-Sep-2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
Wow, thank you. That's a lovely compliment. :D (especially from someone who's not a fan of fanvids *g*)
xx
15th-Sep-2014 12:48 pm (UTC)
FANTASTIC!!
15th-Sep-2014 10:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! <3
15th-Sep-2014 01:06 pm (UTC)
Very happy sigh if contentment. Damn I love this show. Awesome job! Smiled all the way through.
15th-Sep-2014 01:47 pm (UTC)
BTW, this vid *really* *did* make my morning. My hubby has been working out of state for 4 months now with at least 2 more to go. I see him in 5 weeks when I fly to visit him. But I was feeling pretty down last night. And this morning when I woke up. After watching this (multiple times) this morning, I find my mood has definitely improved. Thanks! :)
15th-Sep-2014 01:23 pm (UTC)
What a great way to start the day. :DDDD I am so not over that mockumentary, and now with this iteration I have a feeling I will most certainly NEVER BE OVER IT. XD Thank you!
15th-Sep-2014 11:06 pm (UTC)
I ADORE the mockumentary SO MUCH! Making this made me realise just how much crack is in it. Like that guy just standing by and having a smoke while all the drama unfolds before him. It's like it's common occurrence. Just another day at the office. It's little touches like that (and the on going wig drama…) that highlight just how brilliant it is. And Jared and Jensen totally sell those alternate versions of themselves (and it amuses me that I think that that's actually how Misha is….!)

So glad you enjoyed it.
<3
15th-Sep-2014 01:32 pm (UTC)
Makes me happy!

Awesome job.

15th-Sep-2014 11:07 pm (UTC)
Good to hear! :D
15th-Sep-2014 01:35 pm (UTC)
I've watched this numerous times since you posted it on tumblr. It really does make a person feel happy :)

Well done!
16th-Sep-2014 10:23 am (UTC)
Thanks so much! I got your message on tumblr - thank you! (I have no idea how to reply to comments on tumblr /o\).

<33
15th-Sep-2014 01:44 pm (UTC)
This is the best :D
16th-Sep-2014 10:25 am (UTC)
Thank you! <3
15th-Sep-2014 01:46 pm (UTC)
LOVE IT. Complete happiness!
16th-Sep-2014 10:26 am (UTC)
YAY! So glad to hear it! :D
15th-Sep-2014 02:46 pm (UTC)
oh my gosh! HOW WONDERFUL. The gag reel was delightful, but "born this way" to the mockumentary. Truly brilliant. Couldn't have been a better song!

Loved it!!
16th-Sep-2014 10:27 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I've been wanting an excuse to vid Born this Way, so I'm glad the Mockumentary gave it to me… :D
15th-Sep-2014 02:56 pm (UTC)
Love it love it love it - I'm smiling so hard again and have tears of laughter in my eyes so - JOB DONE! :D
16th-Sep-2014 10:28 am (UTC)
Thank you so much honey! So happy to know you enjoyed it! :D
15th-Sep-2014 04:24 pm (UTC)
These are just delightful and made of pure awesome!

Both songs are perfect (I mean 'Born this Way' for the mockumentary - genius!) and you captured all the highlights. Seriously my face is acing from all the smiling.

I really needed this little pick up me - thank you so much sharing! Take care, :)
16th-Sep-2014 10:31 am (UTC)
Thanks honey! I had "Happy" on my mind for a gag reel vid one day and it seemed like this one suited it (with all the smiles and pie in the face moments). And I love Born this Way so I was happy to finally use it in a vid. :D

Thanks for watching and commenting. :)
(Deleted comment)
17th-Sep-2014 12:42 pm (UTC)
Hi! Thank you for your lovely comment! :D Ha - "princess Jared" ! He is most definitely a princess in the fab AU version of themselves. I'm so glad you felt the song worked. :DD
15th-Sep-2014 04:59 pm (UTC)
My extremely happy grin couldn't possibly get any wider!!! :DDD The footage videos are a crack-up already but you know how to put the best of it together for a hilarious condensation! :D

So sweet and thoughtful of you to post at vimeo for us (Germans). I saw the vid pop up on my YT subs and couldn't watch it!! Had to wait for this post. Unbearable wating time.. but so worth it!! :D
And your video is not "nothing special"! You are the crack and fun specialist and leave people a lot happier than before watching!! *nods insistently*

OK, enough with the commenting. I have to watch the vid again! :D

*runs off*

...
17th-Sep-2014 01:07 pm (UTC)
Hey honey!!

Thank you so much for your lovely comment! I saw another vid post with a vimeo link and I thought it was a great idea. As soon as the vid went up to YT I got notification that it wasn't available in Germany (and I thought of you and heliokleia).

And your video is not "nothing special"! You are the crack and fun specialist and leave people a lot happier than before watching!!

Thank you sweetie. I feel like it's ages since I've made a "decent" vid and I get a bit funny about that sometimes. Though I always enjoy making these - which makes it worth it anyway…

*hugs*
15th-Sep-2014 05:50 pm (UTC)
So much fun! Happy SPN anniversary to you, too!!
17th-Sep-2014 01:09 pm (UTC)
Thanks honey! Yay! SPN Anniversary! \o/ I actually had that on my draft post of this and then I ended up posting it a couple of days after the actually anniversary so took it off).

xx
15th-Sep-2014 07:03 pm (UTC)
If I wasn't so busy rewatching this vid until my eyeballs bleed I'd tell you how creative and funny and on the button it is. Sorry, gotta go watch it again.
17th-Sep-2014 01:10 pm (UTC)
haha! Thanks hun! <33
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 22nd 2017, 11:55 pm GMT.