?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New vidlet! Little Green 
30th-Sep-2014 08:32 pm
Now & Then
It's been wonderful to see everyone's recap of the seasons as S10 approaches. I'd join in, only I'm going to be away next week and I'm not sure of my internet connection (boo). Also, my parents are arriving tomorrow night (yay!), so my on-line will be shorter than usual (boo).

That said, I will consider this my contribution to reflecting on past seasons. It's somewhat nostalgic and maybe a reminder of some special moments shared between the boys and a very cool character. I've also been inspired by the fact that this character has a twitter and have enjoyed the banter. :)

I knew exactly the kind of feel I wanted for this little vidlet but couldn't think of a song. Lucky amberdreams knew the perfect song. Thanks hun. <3

Comments 
30th-Sep-2014 12:50 pm (UTC)
oh bb, this is soo very very special..MY HEART. the green cooler and its twitter and our darling boys and this very perfect song ♥ LOVE all the way ♥

Enjoy your visit and your time away! ♥
30th-Sep-2014 01:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you darling! Just something about that constant companion to the boys…*heart swell*

And I'm sure I will enjoy! (though kinda bad timing with the lead up to the show…;/)
30th-Sep-2014 01:12 pm (UTC)
Perfect !
30th-Sep-2014 01:35 pm (UTC)
Thanks! :DD
30th-Sep-2014 01:14 pm (UTC)
this is just great :D

The green cooler has a twitter? do you have the link?

I`m looking foreward for season 10. I didn`t do any kind of recap for previous seasons, but I`ve signed up for a season 10 tagathon, that should count for something, eh?
30th-Sep-2014 01:39 pm (UTC)
Thanks!

Here's the twitter: https://twitter.com/TheGreenCooler (very entertaining!)

I'm looking forward to S10 also (mostly!). And..tagathon?
30th-Sep-2014 01:15 pm (UTC)
Nicely done! (Only this fandom would romanticize an old ice-chest. We're irrepressible!)


30th-Sep-2014 01:42 pm (UTC)
haha! I know! ANYTHING! (and I suddenly worried that if fandom shows that we "care" about the old ice-chest they'll kill it! - Or one of them will throw it in the trash. So…lala *don't care* carry on show. Ignore us...).
30th-Sep-2014 02:43 pm (UTC)
Aw.... you made it work so well! I was only joking when I said that song, after googling for green lyrics! :D
30th-Sep-2014 03:20 pm (UTC)
haha really?! HAHA! I loved it. Of course, being a Joni Mitchell fan 'n all.

I love that you googled green lyrics…A gal after my own heart. :)

Well, thanks anyway. It inspired me. <33
30th-Sep-2014 02:57 pm (UTC)
I loved this so hard!

You have such a wonderful way of drawing emotion out of anything. While I was fond of this green cooler before, now I adore it and I want to see it again in season 10. Because really, just like the Impala, the cooler is a constant thing in their lives, a comfort blanket or sorts.

And the song choice just made this even more delicious!!

Thank you for sharing this, it was a joy. (And bring on season 10 - I'm ready! Or at least I hope I am!)

Take care :)

30th-Sep-2014 03:32 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you hun. I've always had a soft spot for the cooler. I made a Superwiki entry for it a while ago ('cause I'm kinda geeky like that) so it has a special spot. (I know! It's a prop! But so is the amulet….;D)

I'm (almost) ready for S10. I've been loving the reminiscing of past seasons - and being reminded what I fell in love with all those years ago.

*hugs*

30th-Sep-2014 02:57 pm (UTC)
N'aaww ! CUTENESS!! Now I think I need a shout out to the cooler in my next vid! :DDD
30th-Sep-2014 03:35 pm (UTC)
Oh yes do!! (i'm really looking forward to seeing what you've been working on. <33)
30th-Sep-2014 03:38 pm (UTC)
It's so nice to know I'm not the only fan who's sappy over things that would be small and insignificant and disposable to non-fans. I love this vid, and the focus and attention on something that's been part of their lives as long as we've known them. It's a lovely little tribute. Thank you!
2nd-Oct-2014 12:16 pm (UTC)
I do tend to get sappy over these little things. I have no idea what it is about this show that makes me do that! Thanks for watching hun. <33
30th-Sep-2014 03:42 pm (UTC)
That vid is truly magnificent.
2nd-Oct-2014 12:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you! :D
30th-Sep-2014 04:02 pm (UTC)
lovely!!

oooh the green cooler. Awesome tribute!
2nd-Oct-2014 12:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you! <3
30th-Sep-2014 04:07 pm (UTC)
Sentimental green is the new black!

Just lovely, warm and heartfelt.

Wonderful.
2nd-Oct-2014 12:37 pm (UTC)
Haha - sentimental green! Indeed! :)

Thank you sweetie.
xx

Hope you are well. *hugs*
30th-Sep-2014 05:17 pm (UTC)
Awww.. (((♥))) I absolutely adore this! It's sooo sweet! :D
2nd-Oct-2014 12:37 pm (UTC)
Thanks darlin'! *hugs*
30th-Sep-2014 06:31 pm (UTC)
Awww, that was adorable, and shame on me, for not realising it was the same cooler since the beginning of the show.

LOVE IT

<3
<3
<3
2nd-Oct-2014 12:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

And yes, that cooler as been with them for a while now. I just love the way it symbolises those moment they share a drink and time together.
xx
30th-Sep-2014 06:58 pm (UTC)
Aw... this is so, so sweet. Thank you so much for making this! :)
2nd-Oct-2014 12:40 pm (UTC)
You're welcome! *g* Thanks for watching.

xx
30th-Sep-2014 07:32 pm (UTC)
Joni, Baby and The Boys = fits perfectly.
*nods**nods*

Thank you very much for this wonderful lil trip down memory lane, m'dear.
*purr**purr*

Psstt... and this time, I was quicker than the office chair farts, hehe... ;)
*wiggles bum da minxly way*

Edited at 2014-09-30 07:33 pm (UTC)
2nd-Oct-2014 12:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you darlin'! I think Joni fits our boys very well!! :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2017, 7:04 am GMT.