?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Insta art rec 
11th-Jan-2015 09:27 am
Sam with Heron
*waves* hello lovely people. I hope you are all having a good start to the new year.

I came across this gorgeous drawing of Sam on twitter today and felt compelled to share it.

Sam drawing

I adore this rugged, world weary Sam who looks like he's still fighting. My imagination gets swept away looking this (and ok, it doesn't hurt that his hair is awesome! *g*)

It's by Alice Mars Manns. Her original twitter post is HERE. - go give her some love if you like it as much as I do!

ETA: Alice doesn't have LJ but is seeing the comments. She's says thanks!

In other news, it's wonderful to see the spn_reversebang works being posted. I haven't had the chance to check many out but this one caught my eye recently: Twenty-Three Double X by necrora. It's atmospheric and beautifully dark. I really liked it. I feel like I have more time up my sleeves this week so will hopefully be able to check out more posts (yay!). Who would have thought the holidays could be so busy!

I've been working on my sammybigbang (yay! still excited that Sammy has his own bang!) vid. My lovely author gave it the thumbs up so that was cool. *g*


xx
Comments 
11th-Jan-2015 01:40 am (UTC)
wow! that's beautiful!

thanks for sharing, I wouldn't have seen it, not being on twitter!
11th-Jan-2015 08:13 am (UTC)
I might have missed it too if I hadn't chosen that particular time to visit twitter. Glad I did. :)
11th-Jan-2015 01:57 am (UTC)
Happy New Year, Girl.

Can you tell me why Sam's hair looks like the equivalent of a bowl cut from childhood days? Totally unflattering, even though a professional cut.

N0w this sam, that haur helps him look like a man, and not "a worried old woman"
11th-Jan-2015 08:15 am (UTC)
Hey! Happy New Year!!!

Can you tell me why Sam's hair looks like the equivalent of a bowl cut from childhood days?

OMG! I wish I knew! I cannot FATHOM what they're doing with his hair this season. It's so damn sad!! (seriously, first they screw up his character and now his hair?!!?! What's a Sam!gal to do!?)

Enjoy art like this is what!!!
11th-Jan-2015 02:37 am (UTC)
WHOA.
11th-Jan-2015 08:15 am (UTC)
IKR?
11th-Jan-2015 06:18 am (UTC)
This artwork is absolutely amazing, thank you for reccing and all the best with your sammybigbang vid!
11th-Jan-2015 08:16 am (UTC)
I'm glad you think so too!

And thanks re the vid. I don't often make vids to fics, so they're always a challenge. :)
11th-Jan-2015 08:01 am (UTC)
Love it!
Just want to say the fan vids you put on Youtube have been soup for my tormented soul during these days of academic research. I love We Will Rock You so much! <3
11th-Jan-2015 08:17 am (UTC)
Awww thanks hun. I'm so happy to hear they're helped you our in your time of need...:DD All the best with the research!

xx
11th-Jan-2015 10:12 am (UTC)
Wow! Isn't that a thing of beauty and skill - thanks for reccing it here, haven't got Twitter, but hope the artist gets to hear how wonderful their work is.

Funnily enough I watched the first episode of season 9 again yesterday, hindsight is a wonderful thing and I feel no where near as angry about it than when I first watched, but this image of Sam reminds me of that episode too and I'm planning on watching the whole of 9 again in perhaps a better frame of mind.

Happy New Year to you honey, great to hear you're working on a new vid! Sounds an interesting challenge and I'm not surprised to hear things are going well, you always seem to be willing to plunge ahead with new ideas.
12th-Jan-2015 01:55 am (UTC)
Hi! Yes, the artist knows about the post, so will see the comments. :))

Oh you watched 9.01 again?! I remember not being at all angry when the episode aired - in fact, I was excited for the prospect that the story line might bring. Because it was never satisfactorily played out (IMHO) I carry a renewed bitterness that I am finding very difficult to shake. The are some s9 episode I can happily re-watch, but mostly it just makes me sad that Sam never really had a voice (and when he did it was to condemn Dean so essentially it worked against him).

Still! S11 has just been announced. I have mixed feelings about that I have to say. If they could ditch the angel and demon storyline I might start feeling a little more excited about it. But there's no way that's going to happen, so I just have to try and take a more relaxed approach to it all (ha!).

The vid was a challenge - mostly because AU is always difficult for me. It's nothing remarkable - but I was relieved when the author said how much she liked it. :)

Did ya see ep 2 of the musketeers yet?
11th-Jan-2015 12:13 pm (UTC)
That is truly stunning, I am in awe, and not a little envious!
12th-Jan-2015 01:58 am (UTC)
Isn't it though!? And I'm always a little (well, a lot!) envious of artists…;))
11th-Jan-2015 02:36 pm (UTC)
So gorgeous. I love that it's still Sam, but rugged and worn. Beautiful!
12th-Jan-2015 01:59 am (UTC)
Exactly! Love me some rugged, worn and beautiful Sam!
11th-Jan-2015 02:48 pm (UTC)
that is beautiful
12th-Jan-2015 02:00 am (UTC)
IKR?! :D
11th-Jan-2015 06:17 pm (UTC)
WOW! Thank you so much for the rec, that art is beautiful. I don't have Twitter so I'm so happy that you shared. The look on Sam's face is delicious, and that hair is all kinds of perfect.

Please tell Alice that I think this is wonderful, and it would be great to see more work from her.

And good luck with your new vid, I look forward to seeing it, :)



12th-Jan-2015 12:03 pm (UTC)
Exactly why I shared it here - for those who don't have twitter. :)

I agree it would be great to see more work from her. I'm sure she's probably done others. She's seen this post so I'm sure she'll see your lovely comment. :)
11th-Jan-2015 10:56 pm (UTC)
Windblown and rugged - my fave kind of Sam!
12th-Jan-2015 12:04 pm (UTC)
Me too!! :D
12th-Jan-2015 01:12 am (UTC)
Ruggedly hansom, indeed. And since Supernatural was renewed, maybe we get some SPN Apocalypse ep where he can sport that look?
12th-Jan-2015 12:05 pm (UTC)
That would be awesome!! It would be SO COOL if they did an AU apocalypse type episode. :D
12th-Jan-2015 06:21 am (UTC)
Eeek. Thank you so much for the rec--I am incredibly happy that you liked it!! ♥♥♥
12th-Jan-2015 12:05 pm (UTC)
My pleasure hun! Gorgeous work. <3
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 11:37 am GMT.