?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
New Vid: Finding Normal 
21st-Jan-2015 06:10 am
Vidding
Title:Finding Normal
Vidder: ash48
Music by: A Moment of Inertia by The Secession
Length: 2.05min
Category: Story promo
Summary: This has been made for the sammybigbang challenge, for annie46's wonderful story Finding Normal



Watch: You Tube



This has been fun! Working with annie46 was so easy (made even easier because I LOVE her story). Creating AU vids - or even a promo vid - isn't something I've done a lot of, so it was a nice challenge.

I struggled to find a lot of the footage I really wanted so I worked around that by only giving glimpses of what in the fic. It really isn't too spoilery. The opening basically gives the important background info to the actual story. Special thanks to el1ie for reassuring me that it works outside of knowing the fic. :)

Now go and read the fic!!
Comments 
22nd-Jan-2015 08:54 am (UTC)
This is fabulous hun, I know you say you struggled with footage and finding what you wanted but it's perfect :)
22nd-Jan-2015 09:57 am (UTC)
Yay! A comment! *smish* Thanks so much for watching. The footage was tricky, so I had to work around it. Less is more I decided in the end! <333
22nd-Jan-2015 09:59 am (UTC)
I got here and I was shocked and amazed that no one had commented! I'm sure people have watched it honey, it's just they wanna read the fic too but *smishes* It was fantastic and I really enjoyed the way you worked it :)
22nd-Jan-2015 10:01 am (UTC)
Haha. It's cool. I had a lovely response on twitter. :) Because of the way it was posted it didn't appear on my flist's timeline (I don't think). Either way, it's not a normal kind of vid for me so I understand people not watching it. ;D
xx
24th-Jan-2015 10:42 am (UTC)
I showed it to Steve (I do that a lot with your vids) he thought it was epic too :)
24th-Jan-2015 11:24 am (UTC)
Aw thanks so much hun. I'm glad he liked it too! <333
22nd-Jan-2015 09:11 am (UTC)
Ooh! I am definitely intrigued about the story now - the mysterious child especially. Love what you did with the dissolving lettering at the start, that was awesome!
22nd-Jan-2015 09:59 am (UTC)
It's an excellent story. I wasn't sure at first because I'm not really into kid fic. But this works SO well. It's not the kind where having a child suddenly makes everything better. In fact, it really highlights the troubles Sam and Dean really have in their lives. It's a great character study. Give it a go. It's pretty short as it was a "mini bang". I gobbled it up in one sitting. :)

Thanks so much for watching! I really appreciate it. *hugs*
22nd-Jan-2015 11:26 pm (UTC)
It's a really beautfiul and touching vid, Ash, and I love the flow of it! For some reason though it leaves me without words after watching- every time- just this quiet feeling. A silence I don't want to disturb. Been wondering for days what to comment. lol. So strange. ;)




Edited at 2015-01-22 11:31 pm (UTC)
23rd-Jan-2015 01:30 pm (UTC)
Hey hun. Thank you. That's a lovely compliment. I was really conscious of creating a vid that had a similar feel to the story. When I finished the story I felt like that too. So yay. That's great to hear. :)
23rd-Jan-2015 01:16 am (UTC)
You did a fantastic job with this. Perfectly compliments the story!
23rd-Jan-2015 01:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm so pleased to hear that. :))
23rd-Jan-2015 11:10 am (UTC)
Sorry to be so late to the party but wanted to say that I loved working with you and the video is now on my laptop forever! I agree with another poster that it has a haunting quality but, for me, seeing my work 'come to life' was the best thing ever...

I've noticed both with fic and art that there aren't so many comments these days but there have been loads of views on A03 and I'm sure that is down to your video rather than anything else!

I hope we can work together again - I'd love to see more videos in the future - it's been awesome xx
23rd-Jan-2015 01:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you hun! It was wonderful working with you too. I'm so happy you were pleased to get a vid - I was nervous about that.. ;) And doubly pleased you liked the vid! :D

I've had some comments on YT asking for links to the fic (which I've not put on YT) and people saying they were keen to read the fic. I hope they do! I think it's great (as you know!).

I hope we can work together again too! xx
23rd-Jan-2015 12:29 pm (UTC)
that was stunning <3
23rd-Jan-2015 01:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! <s
(Deleted comment)
24th-Jan-2015 11:12 am (UTC) - Re: <3333
Hi! Thank you so much. That's a lovely compliment. I was really keen that people watching might be intrigued enough to want to read the story. :)) <3
25th-Jan-2015 08:07 pm (UTC)
Having just read this fic, I think you've done a beautiful job with the footage. It must have been challenge fining everything you needed but you nailed it! I loved the smoky text at the start and the music was perfect. A touching vid that complements the fic wonderfully :)
30th-Jan-2015 11:15 am (UTC)
Hi! Thank you so much hun. That's wonderful to hear. So glad you read the story. I found it particularly heartbreaking, but a great look at the boys' lives.

Thanks for popping by. :))
18th-Feb-2015 10:51 am (UTC)
Ooh this looks awesome. Will definitely go read it. :D
4th-Jan-2016 02:16 pm (UTC)
Fits the story perfectly--but even without the fic, I see the story of the Winchesters' tragic lives with the chance for something to change.
4th-Jan-2016 02:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you - and yes, a chance for the boys to have something that would be a change for them ( a positive change) would be so nice. I think they'd actually make good fathers (if they could leave the hunting lives behind them for a bit! *g*)
This page was loaded Nov 24th 2017, 9:21 am GMT.