?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Poll for 11.09 
10th-Dec-2015 10:22 pm
Clings
As seems to be the case lately (it looks like there's this bar I'm a little drawn to lately ;D) I haven't had a chance to put my thoughts into a post yet (though I have started!). All I can say is it's a mixed reaction.

But I can post the poll!

Poll #2030321 11.09 raection

I thought 11.09 was

Awesome! What a way to end the mid-season!
16(26.7%)
Pretty good! A couple of niggles but damn good.
21(35.0%)
Ok. Not exactly what I'd expect from a mid-season finale
5(8.3%)
*meh* Didn't grab me.
4(6.7%)
Nope. No. No. Seriously!? Where do they pull this bs from?!
6(10.0%)
All of the above
4(6.7%)
Other - I'll mention them when you write your thinky thoughts.
2(3.3%)
Other - I'll mention them now because I can't wait for your thinky thoughts
2(3.3%)
Comments 
10th-Dec-2015 02:31 pm (UTC)
Awesome but HORRIFYING! I'm still processing!
10th-Dec-2015 02:37 pm (UTC)
Haha - me too! Horrifying on all sorts of levels.
10th-Dec-2015 02:33 pm (UTC)
i um well... *problems in this episode* other. *i meant to click the other 1st option too*

Edited at 2015-12-10 02:38 pm (UTC)
10th-Dec-2015 02:49 pm (UTC)
Sam Dean and Crowley scenes, and Lucifer scenes <3. the dialogue ?

Dean Amarra no-

Rowena- no

Edited at 2015-12-10 02:50 pm (UTC)
10th-Dec-2015 02:37 pm (UTC)
I liked the concept, but the writing was not engaging, so even for something THAT charged I was unmoved. - Pretty sure this can be fixed
through fic.
10th-Dec-2015 02:57 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I writing was horrid (imho), but that's because these two just don't get it. Powerful concept, poorly executed. Awesome acting, but damn…

I NEED fix-it fic!
10th-Dec-2015 02:50 pm (UTC)
From Camp Lowered Expectations, it wasn't great, wasn't TERRIBLE, just felt like it was there. I wouldn't really see this as a typical midseason finale as there wasn't much ~action going on and the clifhanger is there, sure, but I feel like there's typically a lot more going on.

I know lots of folks hate Lucifer/Mark Pellegrino, but I absolutely adore how he plays Luci. So for me, those parts saved it for me, to be entertained by him and his expressions. I even rewatched a few to make sure I was seeing what I was, and then I'd snicker all over again.
10th-Dec-2015 03:11 pm (UTC)
Mark P's Luci never fails to entertain me. Ayup.
10th-Dec-2015 03:04 pm (UTC)
Nada_zps4vezfhor
10th-Dec-2015 03:19 pm (UTC)
Best moment in that interview. Sums it up. But actually, I blame these writers not him (so much). Berens managed to write a decent ep with the same theme. I maintain that the idea can be solid-ish, but the writers struggle to pull it off (these ones anyway).

*hugs* J2 will see us through! (though seriously?! They were told to spout all that crap about the bros working together weren't they? Boo!)
10th-Dec-2015 03:10 pm (UTC)
There was stuff I dug (the acting all around, but especially JP and Pellegrino) and stuff I didn't (certain scene/camera cuts, continued LOLcanon), but to be honest, I expected as much from this writing/directing team, so I was prepared. Still, it's gonna be a loooooong wait to January 20th! Glad I've got lots of projects to keep me busy until then. :D
10th-Dec-2015 03:22 pm (UTC)
I was prepared too! I knew it was gonna be problematic just because of these writers. I am mostly looking forward to seeing Dean's reaction to Sam being in hell in the next ep (as long as there no "he didn't wait for me!" bullshit). I just wish they gave this ep to Berens.
10th-Dec-2015 03:47 pm (UTC)
I didn't know it was going to be THAT writing team, and so I thought it was pretty solid, but I think that is mainly because a) as you said "Powerful concept, poorly executed. Awesome acting" and b) the last few scenes were good. Basically from Amara whisking Dean away, and to the end, I was emoting, dammit!
11th-Dec-2015 11:18 am (UTC)
*nods*. I was engaged most of the time. I was terrified for where it was going (I honestly thought they'd make Sam say yes). I had problems with some aspects of it (that I've now put in my review), but I'm not going to let it spoil the season so far for me.
10th-Dec-2015 04:19 pm (UTC)
Remember my comment on your last ep reaction? :D
A thought: What if Lucifer is not only creating the visions but is also putting the thought in Sam's head that it is God who wants him back in the cage? It would be fittingly evil I'd say.

I ticked "all of the above" *emotional brainfart* and am looking forward to reading your ep reaction and people's comments. :)

11th-Dec-2015 11:19 am (UTC)
I do remember that! Why Sam didn't figure it out is beyond me /o\. Review is up now. ;)
xx
10th-Dec-2015 05:51 pm (UTC)
The writers are not my favorite combo (or anyones!) but despite some clunky dialogue I loved this episode. There were some amazing camera angles and great shots, I liked Sam being left in charge of Rowena, and I actually felt sorry for Amara in her search for God. And who could blame her for her Dean obsession!
11th-Dec-2015 11:21 am (UTC)
I'm glad you liked it! I had some issues with it (maybe stay away from my review as it's not very glowing), but I love that so many peopled loved it!

I liked Sam being left in charge of Rowena,

Yeah, except it worked out so badly. I wonder why they didn't have Cas along to help keep an eye too (knowing how conniving she is).
10th-Dec-2015 06:06 pm (UTC)
I did like it very much. I wasn't thrilled with the writing but I thought the acting was really solid. Especially coming from Jared and Mark P. There were so many times I wanted to just give Sam a big hug and that ending has me freaking out!!! (though I like to believe things will get better, but we have to wait over a month to find out how... EEP!!)
11th-Dec-2015 11:22 am (UTC)
Acting was great! It pretty much made the whole episode for me!

Not looking forward to the waiting…;((
10th-Dec-2015 07:46 pm (UTC)
So...I guess Lucifer ate his other two roommates, then? Ha. I like the image.
10th-Dec-2015 08:29 pm (UTC)
:D
10th-Dec-2015 08:24 pm (UTC)
This episode left me flat. The scenes with Lucifer in Hell were ludicrous and cheap-looking. The writing was awful, nobody sounded in character, particular not Amara. Also, Rowena and Crowley give every episode a sort of cartoon quality. Since the bottle eps have been just the brothers, those are so CLEARLY superior to this!
11th-Dec-2015 11:24 am (UTC)
It didn't leave me flat at the time (my heart was pounding in my chest), but it has since left me flat. I don;t enjoy the cartoon quality of Rowena and Crowley at all. I'm just not sure where to put regular evil characters in this show. Sam and Dean should have killed them eons ago.
10th-Dec-2015 11:53 pm (UTC)
The whole epsiode flew by - and I was gripped! I thought the balance bweteen all the chracters and storlines was good, I wasn't even bored with the angel bits, Lucifer, LUCIFER (and they got Mark, it wouldn't have worrked at all without him and I was fearful of that), I loved the Crowley, Rowena and Sam scenes, Lucifer, and I was actually quite fanicnated btweeen Amara and Dean's bond and chemistry.

I loved it! LUCIFER!!!!
11th-Dec-2015 11:25 am (UTC)
I was gripped for much of it also! It's really only on reflection that I discovered the issues I had with it. Though Lucifer totally made it for me. He was a power house!
11th-Dec-2015 04:57 am (UTC)
Some camera work really didn't work for me, like the Crowley and Rowena commenting on Sam's meeting with Lucifer. It felt so awkward.

I focused on following the plot. There's a lot of information in this episode but the pace felt so slow... maybe because I expected it would come to this.

But I can watch Lucifer alpha talking all day. And I'm still curious what happens next :)
11th-Dec-2015 11:27 am (UTC)
The camera work was curious. I liked some of it (I love low angles), but other times it was very distracting (and it shouldn't be).

I wonder why Rowena and Crowley left Sam alone to face Lucifer by himself anyway? To watch him fail maybe?

I'm very curious also. I had quite a few issues with it, but not enough to put me off what I've seen so far.
This page was loaded Dec 15th 2017, 12:17 pm GMT.