?

Log in

No account? Create an account
curled around these images
just enough to make us dangerous
Supernatural Season 8 Motels Part Two. 
11th-Apr-2016 10:05 pm
Geeking Out
PART ONE





8.08 Hunteri Heroici
Accommodation: Possibly "The Moonlight Motel"
Location: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

There isn't a clear shot of the motel name but it looks like "Moonlight". The room is brightly coloured and I believe it's designed to match the theme of this episodes - cartoons. The bedspread is particularly bright. Perhaps even the repeated squares (the bedspread and room divider) is a reference to comic strips.

8.08-Motel-signs

8.08-montage

Trivia: The small lighthouse picture and the orange lamp base were used earlier this season - 8.05 (Blood Brother). The lamp is also seen in 4.06 and 7.05. The painting above Cas is very similar to the one in 8.05 also. The very bright bedspread is used again in 9.13 (The Purge). The three coloured lamp is seen later in 11.01 (Out of the Fire), in Marnie's house.


8.10 Torn and Frayed
Accommodation: Arroyo Motel (Room 118)
Location: Kermit Texas

I love this first shot of Amelia's motel. Beautiful colouring and framing. The shot of Sam in bed? Purely for research purposes. ;D

8.10 montage

Trvia: The painting above the sofa was also seen in 7.18 (Party on, Garth). And the green flower chair was seen in 8.04 (Bitten) and in 6.09 (Clap Your Hands if you Believe).


Accommodation 2: Rufus's Cabin
Location: Whitefish, Montana

The cabin is seen a few times this season. I have included this shot not only because it's beautifully framed but because it was such a poignant moment. I love that the green cooler is tucked by the wall (note - a different green cooler to the one they usually have. Check out the SuperWiki entry for details).





8.12 As Time Goes By
Accommodation 1: Byway Inn (Room 110)
Location: Normal, Illinois

Two great motel rooms. Jerry Wanek tweeted that there was something significant to look for in these rooms. It turned out to be the hourglass shaped wallpaper (and room divider), reflecting the time travel theme.

8.12 1st motel montage

Trivia: The exterior is the same motel exterior used in 7.18 (Party On, Garth).


Accommodation 2: Strip 91 Motel
Location: Lebanon, Kansas

One of my favourite rooms. Love the colouring, starkness and hourglass theme.

8.12 2nd motel montage


8.15 Man’s Best Friends with Benefits
Accommodation: Sleepy Lodge Motel (Room 40)
Location: St. Louis, Missouri


Look at the back of those chairs! So cool. And that bedside lamp. Pictures of the St. Louis Gateway Arch can be seen above the beds.

8.15-montage

Trivia. The wooden bedhead has been seen many times over the years (at least in 9 episodes so far - and more since this one).


8.16 Remember the Titans
Accommodation: The Round 'Em Up Motel (room 7)
Location: Great Falls, Montana

Fantastic exterior! I love the red and green contrasting colours.

8.16 ext montage


The interior boasts a western theme - including a wagon wheel divider, antler light shade (!) and a fabulous mural. Check out my post on other murals seen in the show (yep! I'm that geeky *g*).

8.16 motel montage


8.21 The Great Escapist
Accommodation: Two Rivers Motel
Location: Route 34, Colorado

We get to see quite a lot of the interior of this motel (looks more like a haunted house!). We not only see the room, but the long hallways and reception area. The theme is native American.

8.21 montage


8.22 Clip Show
Accommodation: Unnamed Motel (room 116)
Location: Indianapolis

This room doesn't belong to Sam and Dean but I had to include it because it's striking in the way it contrast to the type of rooms the boys normally stay in (it's also gorgeous!). This room belongs to Sarah Blake. It's a fabulous choice of colour - serene, crisp blue. It not only matches Sarah's elegant nature but it also fabulously contrasts the bloody scene that later follows.

8.22 Motel room

So there we have it! Another season of great motel rooms (even with the intro of the bunker). Kudos to Jerry Wanek and his team. <3

Motels tally by seasons:
(those the brothers stay in)

Season 1 = 21
Season 2 = 16
Season 3 = 13 (from 16 episodes),
Season 4 = 17
Season 5 = 17
Season 6 = 12
Season 7 = 11
Season 8 = 14

Motel Master Post (includes updated posts on props and set re-uses, murals and wallpaper of Supernatural).
Comments 
11th-Apr-2016 03:06 pm (UTC)
Damn it woman. Now you've given me cravings to re-watch Season 8!
12th-Apr-2016 03:43 am (UTC)
*meep* Really?! I gotta say, going through some of the episode really made my heart hurt. The first half was so gut wrenching (the boys really were so nasty to each other). But it was beautifully shot and we did get some resolutions :))
11th-Apr-2016 03:27 pm (UTC)
So fascinating - thank you so much for collating all this data and information!!!

The bedhead from 8.15 - is that a single bedhead that covers both twin beds? I wonder if that's symbolic for the boys being 'together'? I wonder if there's a correlation to the other uses in previous episodes?

Sarah's motel room is so starkly different; modern, clean, sleek, a bit more upscale, and dare I say feminine? *gulps - oh Sarah!*

(thank you also for all the pretty boy pics too; Sam's lovely long locks, and that bed scene - thank you!!! ;)
12th-Apr-2016 06:38 am (UTC)
The bedhead from 8.15 - is that a single bedhead that covers both twin beds? I wonder if that's symbolic for the boys being 'together'?

It is a single, long bedhead. I suspect it's pure convenience that they used that one so often. It's also pretty nondescript and would match many of the set themes they use. I do love that it does "join" the beds (and would love to think there is symbolism in there *g*).

Sarah's motel is beautiful isn't it? It's weird that when i first watched the episode I thought it was actually her place (and wondered where all the kid's toys were!). /o\

Thanks for dropping by! :D
11th-Apr-2016 04:33 pm (UTC)
I'm just writing stuff down, because who knows if I'll remember any of this later. :P The three-color lamp of 8x08 will pop up also in 11x01 in Marnie's house.

There were some really great motel rooms this season! I love it how they can make so many of them and still manage to make every single one look different. :D
12th-Apr-2016 06:40 am (UTC)
The three-color lamp of 8x08 will pop up also in 11x01 in Marnie's house.

Awesome! I'll make a note of that. I tend to not catch the re-uses if they're not in motel rooms. :)

I love it how they can make so many of them and still manage to make every single one look different. :

And they made them in such a short time. Mind blowing really. Must be great fun though. All the little details :)
11th-Apr-2016 05:07 pm (UTC)
The shot of Sam in bed! *THUD* I'm glad it was pivotal to your research. *grin*

I need to re-watch As Time Goes By.
12th-Apr-2016 06:42 am (UTC)
VERY pivotal! Sam (or Dean) in bed is always necessary to research.

I love As Time Goes By! Gorgeous motel and great to meet Henry. :)
11th-Apr-2016 07:20 pm (UTC)
I love the geek in you! :D
12th-Apr-2016 06:42 am (UTC)
Weee! Glad ya do! <3
12th-Apr-2016 06:42 pm (UTC)
Your commitment to this has me in awe. And feeds my inner compulsion to know everything there is to know! Thank you!
14th-Apr-2016 10:15 am (UTC)
Hee! I think that's why I do them. It feeds my compulsion to know it all too! When I'm putting these together I get rather single minded in my research.

Thanks for dropping by. <33
14th-Apr-2016 07:22 am (UTC)
More greatness. Antler!lightshade too. alongside the sheephoof!coathanger it makes me question if they got a bulk load of animal sundries and decided to turn them into a variety of motelhold items...? The weirder the better? Hooves top antlers though IMO.
Thank you again.
Boggie x
14th-Apr-2016 10:24 am (UTC)
Haha I know! The sheep hoof coat hanger is quite something isn't it? I would love to know where they got them from. You might be right about a bulk load. :)
This page was loaded Nov 21st 2017, 6:38 am GMT.